WIAA State Track local qualifiers

WIAA STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday-Saturday

At UW-La Crosse’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

TICKETS: Session 1 or 2, $8. All Day Pass, $12. Saturday Championship session, $8.

SCHEDULEhttp://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Sports/Track/2013statemeetschedule.pdf

 

LOCAL QUALIFIERS

DIVISION 1

HIGH JUMP

Joe Gasper (Central sr.) 6-4

LONG JUMP

Aric Elmore (Logan soph.) 22-4¼

Sawyer Smith (Central sr.) 23-0.

DISCUS

Kyle Whaley (Tomah sr.) 163-10.

SHOT PUT

Lucas Strombergwindau (Tomah sr) 49-11¾

Sam Leinfelder (Logan sr.) 52-¾.

Kyle Whaley (Tomah sr.) 54-3¾.

POLE VAULT

Cody Jennings (Holmen sr.) 13-6.

TRIPLE JUMP

Rae Tillman (LOGAN) 44-1.

Joe Gaspar (Central sr.) 45-2¾.

110 HURDLES

Ross Kinderman (Holmen jr.) 15.2

300 HURDLES

Aron Klos (Central sr.) 38.77

Ross Kinderman (Holmen jr.) 40.55.

100

Byron Neal (Tomah sr.) 11.01

200

Byron Neal (Tomah sr.) 21.65.

400

Sawyer Smith (Central sr.) 49.53.

400 RELAY

Holmen 43.64

800 RELAY

Logan, 1:30.68.

Onalaska, 1:31.7.

1,600 RELAY

Central 3:23.66.

3,200 RELAY

Onalaska, 7:55.76.

GIRLS

HIGH JUMP

Carly Morris (Logan soph.) 5-0.

POLE VAULT

Emma Madsen (Holmen sr.)  10-6.

100 HURDLES

Danielle Kohlwey (Holmen soph.) 14.68.

300 HURDLES

Danielle Kohlwey (Holmen soph.) 45.24.

400 RELAY

Logan, 50.54.

800 RELAY

Logan, 1:43.26. (Fastest seed time by over 2.5 seconds)

1,600 RELAY

Logan, 4:04.85.

3,200 RELAY

Central, 9:46.05.

 

DIVISION 2
BOYS
LONG JUMP

Robert Wettstein (Aquinas jr.) 20-4.

Michael Conway (Aquinas sr.) 20-5½.

DISCUS

Brad Walski (G-E-T sr.) 160-1.

SHOT PUT

Mitch Scherr (G-E-T sr.) 50-6½.

Brad Walski (G-E-T sr.) 54-5¼.

POLE VAULT

Byrce Galstad (Westby soph.) 13-0.

TRIPLE JUMP

Michael Conway (Aquinas sr.) 42-9¾.

110 HURDLES

Josh Stohr (Viroqua sr.) 15.24.

300 HURDLES

Josh Stohr (Viroqua sr.) 40.13.

200

Erik VanVleet (G-E-T jr) 22.99.

400

Bryce Koval (Arcadia jr.) 50.64.

Alex Maldonado (Viroqua jr.) 50.74.

1,600

Michael Christianson (Aquinas sr.) 4:27.41.

3,200

Michael Christianson (Aquinas sr.) 9:33.23.

Isaiah Abt (Viroqua jr.) 9:41.44.

400 RELAY

Aquinas, 43.93.

West Salem, 44.12.

800 RELAY

West Salem, 1:31.32.

GIRLS

HIGH JUMP

Grace Backes (Arcadia jr.) 5-1.

SHOT PUT

Megan Gunderson (Aquians soph.) 35-11¼.

Annalese Lamke (G-E-T soph.) 39-2.

DISCUS

Annalese Lamke (G-E-T soph.) 111-5.

POLE VAULT

Lyssa Veres (Viroqua sr.) 10-0.

TRIPLE JUMP

Meg Sill (G-E-T sr.) 33-5½.

100 HURDLES

Lyssa Veres (Viroqua sr.) 15.34.

300 HURDLES

Pamela Fuchsel (Aquinas soph.) 47.3.

100

Jaali Parrish (Viroqua soph.) 12.89.

200

Jaalie Parrish (Viroqua soph.) 26.11.

400

Jaali Parrish (Viroqua soph.) 59.36.

800

Allyson Daines (Westby sr.) 2:20.75.

400 RELAY

Arcadia 51.38.

800 RELAY

Arcadia, 1:46.68.

1,600 RELAY

Arcadia 4:07.08.   

 

DIVISION 3

BOYS

100

Clay Fuhrman (Onalaska Luther sr.) 11.38.

1,600

David Mueller (Onalaska Luther sr.) 4:46.7.

800 RELAY

Onalaska Luther, 1:34.57.

GIRLS

POLE VAULT

Annika Henckel (Onalaska Luther jr.) 8-9.

Rachel Kondracki (Onalaska Luther sr.) 9-3.

200

Christina Houlihan (Onalaska Luther jr.) 26.6.

800

Megan Dretske (Onalaska Luther sr.) 2:33.02.

100 HURDLES

Isabelle Kick (Onalaska Luther) 16.67.

300 HURDLES

Angie Zenke (Onalaska Luther soph.) 48.52.

400 RELAY

Onalaska Luther 51.49.

800 RELAY

Onalaska Luther 1:49.22.

3,200 RELAY

Onalaska Luther, 10:33.06.

Share