Central High's road to state

By RICK SOLEM
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The bid at a state championship begins Thursday for the Central High School boys track and field team.

Central heads into the Division 1 Sectional at Madison Memorial led by senior Sawyer Smith, a Wisconsin recruit who is a favorite to medal in the 400-meter dash, high jump and long jump.

Smith is the top seed in the high jump (6-foot-2) and took second at state last year (6-6). He is also the second seed in the 400 (49.7 seconds), where he placed third at state last year (49.06).

The Red Raiders took second at the Division 1 state meet at UW-La Crosse last year, just four points shy of champions, Brookefield East (39 points).

Central, however, took a big blow in its state title hopes when Jake Roh, who looked to be a state threat in four events, tore his hamstring in the triple jump at the Baraboo Regional May 19. Roh is a Division I, University of South Dakota recruit.

Also heading into the sectional with a top seed for the Red Raiders is Aron Klos, who is seeded first in the 300 hurdles (39.44) and also anchoring the 1,600 relay team, which is seeded fourth (3:28.7). Also running on that team are Mitch Johnson, William Moe and Mason Guild.

A TIMBER WOLF THIS TIME

Byron Neal, who clinched a state title for Aquinas as a sophomore two years ago when he took second place in the long jump, is now the top seed in both the 100 (10.84) and 200 dash (21.77) … for Tomah.

Neal, who helped a Tomah relay team place at state as a freshman, is back and looking to dominate the field as a senior. Along with the two sprints, Neal will also lead off the 800 relay team, which has the second seed (1:30.56). Also on that team are Carson Helmke, Miles Beckjorden and Collin Eswein.

Also top seeded for Tomah is Kyle Whaley, who is the top seed in both the discus (155-feet, 3-inches) and shot put (52-5½).

THE REST OF THE FIELD

Ross Kinderman heads into the sectional with the second seed in the 110 hurdles (15.24) and the third seed in the 300 hurdles (40.88). He also leads off the 400 relay, which is seeded fourth (43.99). Dillon Martinez, Max Holden and Aaron Zmolek complete that team.

Teammate Cody Jennings is the top seed in the pole vault (14-0).

Onalaska is led by Hunter Clark, who is the third seed in the discus (139-11) and Brandon Dawson, who is a third seed in the long jump (21-9½).

GIRLS

Yvora Thomas leads the Logan girls in three events heading into Thursday’s sectional. The sophomore is seeded third in both the 100 hurdles (16.32) and high jump (5-2) and seeded fourth I the triple jump (34-3½).

Holmen’s Danielle Kohlwey is the top seed in the 100 hurdles (15.34) and the second seed in the 300 hurdles (47.28). Teaammate Kirsten Olson is the third seed in both the 100 (13.02) and 200 (26.75).

Tomah’s Janae Conley is seeded third in both the triple jump (34-4½) and 100 (13.26).

Onalaska’s Rachel Lukas is the top seed in the 400 (59.64), while Sage Swanson is seeded third in the long jump (16-9½) for Central. 

 

TRACK AND FIELD

DIVISION 1 SECTIONAL

MADISON MEMROAL HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

3,200 relay: 6. Central (Mason Guild, Forrest Stehula, Ryan Anderssen, Keaton Misch Mattison) 8:33.87, 7. Logan (Ted Caya, Colin Kenow, James Logan, Chris Ganrude) 8:35.44, 8. Onalaska (Zach Hawkinson, Kyle Haggerty, Damian Roers, Matt Hibshman) 8:37.12.

110 hurdles: 2. Ross Kinderman (Holmen) 15.24, 6. Gabe Henry (Onalaska) 15.97, 7. Evan Kyte (Logan) 15.97.

100: 2. Byron Neal (Tomah) 10.84, 3. Dillon Martinez (Holmen), 5. William Moe (Central) 11.21.

1,600: 5. Matt Hibshman (Onalaska) 4:38.78, 6. Kyle Colburn (Logan) 4:39.09, 7. Andy Pederson (Logan) 4:41.43, 8. Nate Simon (Onalaska) 4:48.45.

800 relay: 2. Tomah (Bryon Neal, Carson Helmke, Miles Beckjorden, Collin Eswein) 1:30.56, 4. Logan (Aric Elmore, Rae Tillman, Peter Heglund-Lohman, David Hellerud) 1:31.25, 6. Onalaska (Dillon Racicot, Gabe Henry, Sam Rinartz, Clint Rihn) 1:32.68,

400: 2. Sawyer Smith (Central) 49.7, 8. Sam Fleming (Tomah) 52.75.

400 relay: 4. Logan (Aric Elmore, Rae Tillman, Peter Heglund-Lohman, David Hellerud) 43.89, 4. Holmen (Ross Kinderman, Dillon Martinez, Max Holden, Aaron Zmolek) 43.99, 6. Onalaska (Dillon Racicot, Gabe Henry, Sam Rinartz, Clint Rihn) 44.43, 7. Tomah (Braden Haley, Collin Eswein, Miles Beckjorden, Carson Helmke) 44.43.

300 hurdles: 1. Aron Klos (Central) 39.44, 3. Ross Kinderman (Holmen) 40.88, 7. Evan Kyte (Logan) 42.86.

800: 6. Blake Reynolds (Onalaska) 2:02.79, 7. Caleb Crum (Logan) 2:05.38, 8. Ryan Anderson (Central) 2:06.31.

200: 1. Byron Neal (Tomah) 21.77.

3,200: 7. Damian Roers (Onalaska) 10:05.36, 8. Henry Meger (Logan) 10:05.51.

1,600 relay: 4. Central (Mitch Johnson, William Moe, Mason Guild, Aron Klos) 3:27.7, 5. Logan (Peter Heglund-Lohman, Jarrod Besl, Aric Elmore, Rae Tillman) 3:28.55, 6. Tomah (Sam Fleming, Miles Beckjorden, Devon Terry, Cody Dwyer) 3:28.83, 7. Onalaska (Zach Hawkinson, Blake Reynolds, Sam Rinartz, Kyle Haggerty) 3:30.74.

Discus: 1. Kyle Whaley (Tomah) 155-3, 3. Hunter Clark (Onalaska) 139-11.

Shot put: 1. Kyle Whaley (Tomah) 52-5½, 5. Sam Leinfelder (Logan) 49-4.

High jump: 1. Sawyer Smith (Central) 6-2, 5. Dillon Martinez (Holmen) 5-10, 7. Joe Gasper (Central) 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Cody Jennings (Holmen) 14-0, 4. Rylan Schauf (Sparta) 12-6.

Long jump: 2. Sawyer Smith (Central) 22-4¾, 3. Brandon Dawson (Onalaska) 21-9½, 6. Aric Elmore (Logan) 20-9¼ .  

Triple jump: 4. Joe Gasper (Central) 43-10½, 6. Rae Tillman (Logan) 42-8¾, 7. Clint Rihn (Onalaska) 42-6¾, 8. Ross Kinderman (Holmen) 42-5½.

GIRLS

3,200 relay:  2. Central (Hannah Brekke, Sydney Pretasky, Sadie Ottow, Dani Sorenson) 10:16.35, 4. Logan (Morgan Allen, Kathryn Hartfield, Lizzy Schmida, Joie Ross) 10:23.72, 8. Tomah (Laura Berry, Katie Repka, Annie Peterson, Amber Krause) 10:45.57.

100 hurdles: 1. Danielle Kohlwey (Holmen) 15.34, 3. Yvora Thomas (Logan) 16.32, 6. Abbi Klos (Central) 16.47.

100: 3. Kirsten Olson (Holmen) 13.02, 5. Janae Conley (Tomah) 13.26.

1,600: 8. Jaden Roddick (Sparta) 5:36.14.

800 relay: Onalaska (Casey Kriewald, Amanda Wiebke, Jessica McWain, Elise Nolte), 4. Logan (Kemmesha Thomas, Ashley Sprain, Tore Washa, Chloe Malin) 1:44.66, Central (Jennifer Thorson, Anna Weber, Tessa Erickson, Whitney Malin), 1:51.17.

400: 1. Rachel Lukas (Onalaska) 59.64, 7. Olivia Woyak (Onalaska) 1:02.09, 8. Haley Swanson (Sparta) 1:03.03.

400 relay: 4. Logan (Kemmesha Thomas, Tore Washa, Ashley Sprain, Chloe Malin) 50.92, 6. Central (Kaitlyn Lee, Tessa Erickson, Katie Hanson, Jennifer Thorson) 52.86, 8. Onalaska (Sydney Skogen, Amanda Wiebke, Jessica McWain, Elise Note) 52.94.

300 hurdles: 2. Danielle Kohlwey (Holmen) 47.28, 5. Abbi Klos (Central) 48.64, 6. Grace Weber (Central) 48.69, 8. Casey Kriewald (Onalaska) 49.46.

800: 5. Rachel Lukas (Onalaska) 2:31.74, 6. Emily Symons (Onalaska) 2:31.87, 7. Haley Swanson (Sparta) 2:32.44, 8. Violet Weibel (Central)  2:32.48.

200: 3. Kirsten Olson (Holmen) 26.75, 6. Kayla Rodgers (Sparta) 27.41, 8. Shanelle Kendrick (Logan) 28.21.

3,200: 6. Bailey Oettel (Logan) 11:49.83, 8. Sydney Pretasky (Central) 12:20.93.

1,600 relay: 5. Logan (Kemmesha Thomas, Caitlin Barth, Chloe Malin, Tore Washa) 4:10.47, 6. Holmen (Danielle Kohlwey, Kellyn Lamore, Maia Heineck, Sophie Cieslicki) 4:14.09, 7. Onalaska (Rachel Lukas, Olivia Woyak, Casey Kriewald, Elise Nolte) 4:14.57, 8. Central (Whitney Malin, Tess Jerome, Morgan Sanger, Grace Weber) 4:17.99.

Discus: 7. Maia Heineck (Holmen) 105-8.

Shot put: 7. Kassera Hansen (Logan) 33-1½.

High jump: 3. Yvora Thomas (Logan) 5-2, 4. Carly Morris (Logan) 5-0.

Pole vault: 4. Kaitlyn Ganrude (Logan) 9-0, 6. Emma Madsen (Holmen) 9-0.

Long jump: 3. Sage Swanson (Central) 16-9½, 5. Kaitlyn Ganrude (Logan) 15-11¼, 7. McKenzie Ellis (Holmen) 15-10¾.

Triple jump: 3. Janae Conley (Tomah) 34-4½, 4. Yvora Thomas (Logan) 34-3½, 5. Alexis Stika (Logan) 34-2½, 6. Sage Swanson (Central) 33-10.

Share