High School basketball standings

The undefeated high school basketball teams in the area are dwindling.

Rushford-Peterson High School is perfect so far this winter. Both the boys and the girls teams are 8-0.

In Wisconsin, no boys team around here is unbeaten. West Salem (8-1), Blair-Taylor (7-1), Holmen (6-1) and Central (6-1) have the best records.

On the other side of the river, along with R-P, the Plainview-Elgin-Millville boys are 8-0, while Caledonia and Lanesboro are both 6-1.

On the girls side, Onalaska (6-0) and West Salem (4-0) still are perfect, while Arcadia is 5-1, while Spring Grove (6-0) is the only other unbeaten in the area.

 

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL STANDINGS
   
BOYS      
WISCONSIN      
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY       
Team Conf.   Overall
Aquinas 2-0   5-2
La Crosse Central 2-0   6-1
Holmen 2-1   6-1
Tomah 1-2   4-4
Onalaska 1-2   3-3
La Crosse Logan 1-2   2-3
Sparta 0-2   0-5
       
COULEE Conf.   Overall
West Salem 3-0   8-1
Westby 3-1   4-2
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 3-1   5-1
Luther 2-1   5-1
Arcadia 1-3   2-5
Black River Falls 0-3   5-4
Viroqua 0-3   0-7
       
DAIRYLAND - LARGE Conf.   Overall
Blair-Taylor 4-0   7-1
Cochrane-Fountain City 3-1   7-2
Melrose-Mindoro 2-3   2-6
Alma Center Lincoln 1-2   4-3
Whitehall 0-4   4-4
       
DAIRYLAND - SMALL Conf.   Overall
Eleva-Strum 4-0   5-3
Alma/Pepin 2-1   4-2
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 3-2   6-2
Gilmanton 1-3   5-3
Independence 0-4   0-6
       
MINNESOTA      
THREE RIVERS - NORTH Conf.   Overall
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 7-0   8-0
St. Charles 5-2   8-2
Winona Cotter 4-3   4-4
Dover-Eyota 3-4   3-5
Wabasha-Kellogg 3-4   3-6
Lewiston-Altura 0-7   0-9
       
THREE RIVERS - SOUTH Conf.   Overall
Rushford-Peterson 7-0   8-0
Caledonia 6-1   6-1
Chatfield 2-3   3-3
Fillmore Central 2-4   4-4
Kingsland 1-6   2-9
Southland 0-6   1-7
       
SOUTHEAST - EAST Conf.   Overall
Spring Grove 7-0   9-0
Lanesboro 5-1   6-1
Mabel-Canton 4-1   5-3
Hope Lutheran 3-2   4-2
Houston 3-3   3-4
       
SOUTHEAST - WEST Conf.   Overall
Lyle/Austin Pacelli 3-4   3-5
Grand Meadow 1-3   1-5
Glenville-Emmons 1-4   3-7
Schaeffer Academy 0-4   0-6
LeRoy-Ostrander 0-5   1-5
       
BIG 9  Conf.   Overall
Rochester John Marshall 5-0   5-2
Austin 4-0   7-1
Mankato West 4-1   6-2
Rochester Century 3-2   5-4
Rochester Mayo 2-2   2-5
Mankato East 2-4   3-5
Albert Lea 1-3   2-5
Owatonna 1-3   2-5
Winona 1-3   2-5
Faribault 0-5   1-8

 

GIRLS      
WISCONSIN      
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY       
Team Conf.   Overall
Onalaska 2-0   6-0
Aquinas 1-0   4-2
La Crosse Central 1-0   6-1
Holmen 1-1   2-4
La Crosse Logan 1-1   2-3
Tomah 0-2   1-4
Sparta 0-2   0-4
       
COULEE Conf.   Overall
Arcadia 3-0   5-1
West Salem 2-0   4-0
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 2-1   3-3
Westby 2-1   5-1
Luther 0-2   3-2
Black River Falls 0-2   2-3
Viroqua 0-3   0-4
       
DAIRYLAND - LARGE Conf.   Overall
C-FC 1-1   2-2
Whitehall 1-1   1-3
Lincoln 1-1   2-3
Blair-Taylor 1-2   1-4
Melrose-Mindoro 0-2   0-4
       
DAIRYLAND - SMALL Conf.   Overall
Eleva-Strum 2-0   3-4
Independence 2-0   4-1
E.C. Immanuel 2-1   3-2
Gilmanton 1-1   2-2
Alma/Pepin 0-2   0-2
       
MINNESOTA      
THREE RIVERS - NORTH Conf.   Overall
Dover-Eyota 5-0   8-0
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4-1   5-1
Winona Cotter 3-2   4-2
St. Charles 2-3   2-3
Lewiston-Altura 0-5   1-5
Wabasha-Kellogg 0-5   1-6
       
THREE RIVERS - SOUTH Conf.   Overall
Chatfield 5-0   6-0
Rushford-Peterson 5-0   8-0
Southland 2-3   3-4
Fillmore Central 2-3   2-3
Caledonia 1-4   1-6
Kingsland 1-4   1-7
       
SOUTHEAST - EAST Conf.   Overall
Spring Grove 5-0   6-0
Mabel-Canton 4-1   5-2
Houston 3-2   4-4
Hope Lutheran 2-3   2-5
Lanesboro 1-3   1-7
       
SOUTHEAST - WEST Conf.   Overall
Lyle/Austin Pacelli 5-0   6-0
Grand Meadow 3-2   3-3
LeRoy-Ostrander 1-4   2-4
Glenville-Emmons 0-4   0-5
Schaeffer Academy 0-5   1-6
       
BIG 9  Conf.   Overall
Owatonna 3-0   9-0
Mankato East 3-1   3-4
Rochester John Marshall 2-1   3-3
Rochester Mayo 2-1   3-3
Mankato West 2-2   3-3
Rochester Century 2-2   3-4
Austin 1-2   3-4
Winona 1-2   3-4
Albert Lea 1-2   2-4
Faribault 0-4   0-6
Share