Rain, Cold doesn't keep too many away

Mother Nature's grip on the weather just won't give up so far in 2013.
Sure the snow is gone, but the cold nights at a race track are surely the main reason attendance is down across Wisconsin and Minnesota.
Of course we just celebrated Memorial weekend and saw many high school graduate students. And La Crosse Speedway held one of two Buck Nights on Saturday night. But for those that showed up at local tracks because you're a diehard kudos to you!
Yes, we are waiting for nights where the green flag drops and the temperatures are around 70-75, but until then, keep those blankets and windbreakers handy. I applaud every track in the state for what they are doing to try to get fans in at an affordable price. Free admissions, two-fers, buddy nights, family packages and buck nights. Yes, the economy and gas prices are still killing us all, but your local tracks realize this and are trying to help. 
 
You attending races also helps. From someone who tries to help entertain the crowd at two local tracks, thank you!
 
Here's your local results from Memorial Weekend.
 
 
LA CROSSE FAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY
NASCAR Late Models 25 Feature (16 Cars) — 1, Cole Howland, La Crosse; 2, Steve Carlson, West Salem; 3, Brad Powell, La Crosse; 4, Shawn Pfaff, Sparta; 5, Todd Korish, Holmen; 6, Adam Degenhardt, Coon Valley; 7, Jerimy Wagner, Onalaska; 8, J. Herbst, La Crosse; 9, Mike Carlson, West Salem; 10, Brent Kirchner, La Crosse; 11, Branden Berg, Melrose; 12, Chris Skrede, Sparta; 13, Jimmy Summerfield, Rockland; 14, Matt Inglett, West Salem; 15, Curt Eckelberg, West Salem; 16, Jonathan Eckelberg, West Salem.
Qualifying —  1, Brad Powell, 19.791 seconds, 99.212 MPH
Heat 1 — 1, Brent Kirchner
Fast Dash — 1, Adam Degenhardt
 
Sportsmen 15 Feature (17 Cars) — 1, Jerrod Loging, West Salem; 2, Jake Arneson, Taylor; 3, Bill Martin, Madison; 4, Steve Bachman, West Salem; 5, Rick Schermerhorn, Westby; 6, Jason Dummer, Holmen; 7, Brian Hesselberg, West Salem; 8, Jamie Dummer, Tomah; 9, Greg Scheck, La Crosse; 10, Justin Mullikin, Holmen; 11, Jimmy Gilster, West Salem; 12, Mark Inglett, Holmen; 13, Mark Challet, La Crosse; 14, Josh Haessly; 15, Jeff Thompson; 16, Mandi Eckelberg, West Salem; 17, Justin Berg, Bangor.
Qualifying —  1, Jake Arneson, 22.217 seconds, 88.378 MPH
Heat 1 — 1, Justin Berg
Heat 2 — 1, Greg Scheck
Dash — 1, Steve Bachman;
 
Thunderstox 15 Feature (13 cars) — 1, Jordan Myers, Sparta
Dash — 1, Andy Moore
Heat 1 — 1, Adam Moore
Heat 2 — 1, Jordan Myers
 
Hornets 15 Feature 1 (23 cars) — 1, Matthew Moore, Kendall; 2, Jake Schomers, La Crescent, Minn.; 3, Josh Brown, Cashton; 4, Dan Osthoff, La Crosse; 5, Wendy Liebsch, Winona, Minn.; 6, Hunter Miller, West Salem; 7, Dean Cota, Rochester, Minn.; 8, Jason Moore, Millston; 9, Taylor Dobbs, Galesville; 10, Marty Wallacer, La Crosse; 11, William Bentzen, La Crosse; 12, Melissa Rusch, La Crosse; 13, Matt Monti, Onalaska; 14, Jonathan Burbach, Winona, Minn.; 15, Dee Carpenter, La Crosse; 16, Jarad Cary, La Crosse; 17, Tanner Hammerbach, Onalaska; 18, Brandon LeMaine; 19, Kaleb Miller, Sparta; 20, Devan Heaney, Caledonia, Minn.; 21, Dan Hundorf, Minnesota City, Minn.; 22, John Clauson, Onalaska; 23, Brady Adams, Onalaska.
15 Feature 2 (19 cars) — 1, Kim Strom, West Salem; 2, Jeff Thompson; 3, Garrett Thicke, West Salem; 4, Patrick Thicke, West Salem; 5, Jeff Stumlin, Holmen; 6, Kevin Turner, La Crosse; 7, Kyle Swenson, Sparta; 8, Kristopher Berg, Ettrick; 9, Nate Towner, West Salem; 10, Jacob Bemis, Trempealeau; 11, Chris Sampson, Bangor; 12, Logan Denaksa, Bangor; 13, Mike Drazkowski, Galesville; 14, Samantha Linnehan, Sparta; 15, John Piotrowski, Black River Falls; 16, Jill Oostdyk, La Crosse; 17, Fletcher Milene, Winona, Minn.; 18, John Radtke, La Crosse; 19, Charles Koch, Alma.
Heat 1 — 1, Kim Strom
Heat 2 — 1, Matt Moore
Heat 3 — 1, Jake Bemis
 
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY
Pure Stock - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 7 5R   George Richards   Mondovi , Wi
2 1 94   Lee Hager               Kellogg , Mn
3 5 68   Paul Sweazey   Winona , Mn
4 6 97   Bobby Jr Fort   Fountain City, Wi
5 4 3   Kyle Solberg               Hokah , Mn
6 9 7AP   Brandon Ranzenberger Brownsville , MN
7 2 Z1   Corey Ziemer   Minnesota City, Mn
8 8 27   Chris Abts               Winona , Mn
9 3 83   Josh Malchaski   Fountain City, Wi
10 10 01   Brendan Losinski   Winona , Mn
 
     
 
Modifieds - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 5 24   Brad Waits              Rochester , Mn
2 6 95   Keith Foss              Winona , Mn
3 10 66   Dan Bohr              Decorah , Ia
4 7 11   Lance Hofer              Cochrane , Wi
5 3 10   Jake Timm              Winona , Mn
6 8 59   Hank Rollinger, Jr.   Buffalo City, Wi
7 11 77   Tom Brink               Winona , Mn
8 1 99L   Steve Lavasseur   River Falls, Wi
9 12 15   Chris Loberg               Menomonie , Wi
10 9 94JR   John Doelle               Arcadia , Wi
 
 
USRA B-Mods - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 3 21   Jacob Bleess         Chatfield , Mn
2 8 95X   Shaun Walski         Winona , Mn
3 11 4G   Chris Gilbertson      Trempealeau , Wi
4 4 28   Parker Hale          Grand Meadow, Mn
5 12 23K   Erik Kanz          Winona , Mn
6 6 07   Cory Crapser          Chippewa Falls, Wi
7 9 8X   Darran Jonsgaard     Fountain City, Wi
8 14 9   Brady Keefe          Stewartville , Mn
9 5 88   Troy Langowski      Winona , Mn
10 25 90   Tyler Creeley          Winona , Mn
 
     
 
Super Stock - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 4 7R   Tommy Richards   Mondovi , Wi
2 2 7C   Dan Bork               Mondovi , Wi
3 5 12   Brian Fetting               Fountain City, Wi
4 1 02   Jason Forehand   Eau Claire, Wi
5 7 BOH   Ben Hanke               Hudson , Wi
6 3 52   Gary Wiersgalla   Fountain City, Wi
7 10 94   Kevin Hager               Kellogg , Mn
8 6 34   Jeff Brauer               Rochester , Mn
9 13 0   Brandon Duellman   Winona , Mn
10 12 17H   Darrel Hazelton   Chippewa Falls, Wi
 
 
Street Stock - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 5 3D   Doug Wojcik               Ladysmith , Wi
2 3 5   Danny Hanson   Alma , Wi
3 4 3R   Danny Richards   Mondovi , Wi
4 1 2   Fred Prudoehl   Winona , Mn
5 2 01   Shaun Mann               Buffalo City, Wi
6 6 34   Mike Blowers   Waseca , Mn
7 7 6   Andrew Ausman   Pepin , Wi
 
A Mini Modifieds - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 6 80X   Alex Stevens         Trempealeau , Wi
2 3 54   Jett Sorensen         Rochester , Mn
3 5 66   Keagen Einck         Decorah , Ia
4 1 20   Jackson Hale         Grand Meadow, Mn
5 4 55H   Aj Hoff         Mantorville , Mn
6 2 48   Matthew Stevens    Trempealeau , Wi
     
 
B Mini Modifieds - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 1 24   Matthew Laduke   Cochrane , Wi
2 5 43   Zach Brom               Winona , Mn
3 3 34   Triton Krause   Fountain City, Wi
4 7 100   Jeremy Werner   Rollingstone , Mn
5 8 34JR   Braden Brauer   Eyota , Mn
6 4 22   Zach Laumeyer   Cannon Falls, Mn
7 6 22X   Hannah Lutz               Winona , Mn
8 2 15D   Devin Williamson   Rushford , Mn
 
600 Modifieds - FEATURE
Finish Start
1 5 89   Joe Provinzino   Chanhassen , Mn
2 10 99   Don Werner               Rollingstone , Mn
3 2 32   Greg Wohletz   Winona , Mn
4 1 117J   Kyle Jumbeck   Houston , Mn
5 6 80   Bruce Schmitt   Fountain City, Wi
 
 
 
TUNDRA SUPER LATE MODEL SERIES
Element Mobile 60:
1. Dalton Zehr, Port Orange, Fla.
2. Cardell Potter, Camp Douglas, Wis.
3. Frank Nitzke, Berlin, Wis.
4. Brandon Selle, Dale, Wis.
5. Billy Mohn, Lakeville, Minn.
6. Mike Egan, Slinger, Wis.
7. Nick Murgic, Rosemount, Minn.
8. Jamie Iverson, Escanaba, Mich.
9. Tom Lindquist, Bark River, Mich.
10. Paige Decker, Eagle River, Wis.
 
Waterfurnace 39:
1. Mark Mackesy, Wausau, Wis. (Transfer)
2. M.G. Gajewski, Wausau, Wis. (Transfer)
3. Tom Lichtfeld, Portage, Wis.
4. Jordan Thiel, Appleton, Wis.
5. Jesse Pokszyk, Friendship, Wis.
6. Chad Devine, Appleton, Wis.
7. Steve Lichtfeld, Portage, Wis.
8. Pete Carlson, LaCrosse, Wis.
9. T.J. Smith, Menasha, Wis.
10. Chris Brooks, Plover, Wis.
 
Leo’s Upper Dells Bar Gong Show:
1. Austin Luedtke, Adell, Wis. (Transfer)
2. Frank Kreyer, Wisconsin Dells, Wis. (Transfer)
3. M.G. Gajewski, Wausau, Wis.
4. Steve Lichtfeld, Portage, Wis.
5. Pete Carlson, LaCrosse, Wis.
6. Mark Mackesy, Wausau, Wis.
 
Fast Five Dash
1. Nick Murgic, Rosemount, Minn.
2. Travis Dassow, West Bend, Wis.
3. Jamie Iverson, Escanaba, Mich.
4. Paige Decker, Eagle River, Wis.
5. Brandon Selle, Dale, Wis.
arrow leftarrow centerarrow right
  • September 2014
Loading...
SMTWTFS
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
UPCOMING GAMES
 
Brewers at Pirates
Friday, September 19, 2014 6:05pm
 
HS FOOTBALL: Aquinas at Central
Friday, September 19, 2014 7pm
 
Mary Hardin Baylor of Texasa at Uwl
Saturday, September 20, 2014 5:40am
 
Brewers at Pirates
Saturday, September 20, 2014 6:05pm
 
Brewers at Pirates
Sunday, September 21, 2014 12:35pm
 
Brewers at Reds
Tuesday, September 23, 2014 6:10pm