La Crosse Speedway 2013 Award Winners

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway and its 2013 competitors celebrated the season just completed last Saturday night at the 27th annual Champions’ Banquet.

The 2013 Rookies of the Year were honored, which were JR Tourtellott in Thunderstox, Jeff Thompson in Sportsmen and Branden Berg in Late Models.

Jason Bolster was the 2013 Novelty Division and Figure-8 Division champion.

The champion in each division was honored, featuring Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Model champion Steve Carlson, Exhaust Plus Sportsmen champion Jake Arneson, United Auto Supply Thunderstox Champion Adam Moore, Jake Bemis, ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornet Champion, and Volden Construction Outlawz champion Jerrod Loging. Arneson, Bemis and Loging were first time champions in 2013.

Pastor Andy Buhrow presented his annual “Racing Family of the Year” award to brothers Adam and Andy Moore, who have raced in Thunderstox for a decade.

The event drew to a close with the annual Sportsman of the Year Award. This prestigious award was presented to Mary Schill.

 

2013 LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway Award Recipients: Champions: Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Models: Steve Carlson, Exhaust Plus Sportsmen: Jake Arneson, United Auto Supply Thunderstox: Adam Moore, ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets: Jake Bemis, Volden Construction Outlawz: Jerrod Loging, Coca-Cola Figure-8: Jason Bolster, Budweiser Dash: Steve Carlson (Late Model), Jake Arneson (Sportsmen), Adam Moore (Thunderstox); Novelty Events: Jason Bolster;

Rookie of the Year: Thunderstox – JR Tourtellott, Sportsmen – Jeff Thompson, Late Model – Branden Berg;

Best Appearing Car Award (Fan Vote): Outlawz – Jerrod Loging, Hornet – Garrett Thicke, Thunderstox – David Cavin, Sportsmen – Bill Martin, Late Model – Jonathan Eckelberg;

Best Appearing Car Award (Race Team Vote): Outlawz – Tom Luethe, Hornet – Sammy Linnehan, Thunderstox -JR Tourtellott, Sportsmen – Jake Arneson, Late Model – Mike Carlson;

Tough Man Award: Thunderstox-Andy Moore, Sportsmen-Greg Scheck, Late Model – Steve Carlson;

“Note-toSelf” Award: – Jerrod Loging;

Outstanding Performance Award: Thunderstox – David Cavin, Sportsmen – Jeff Thompson, Late Model – Brad Powell;

Extra Lap Award: Albert Locy Racing, Eckelberg Racing Teams;

Showmanship Award: Bill Martin, John Piotrowski;

Fan Club Award: – Outlawz – Tom Luethe, Hornets – Jake Bemis, Thunderstox – Adam & Andy Moore, Sportsmen – Jeff Thompson, Late Model – Jonathan & Curt Eckelberg;

Competition Achievement awards: Justin Mullikin, Jill Oostdyk, Matt Inglett, Taylor Dobbs, Jerimy Wagner

Racing Family of the Year by Pastor Andy: Adam & Andy Moore;

Best Use of Social Media: J. Herbst;

Most Improved Driver: Thunderstox – Jordan Myers, Sportsmen – Brian Hesselberg, Late Model – Cole Howland;

Best Appearing Race Team: FMW Racing – Branden Berg & Jerimy Wagner, Jake Arneson Racing;

Special Recognition Award: Matthew Henderson, Bill Martin;

Hard Charger Award: Thunderstox – Josh Inglett, Sportsmen – Jamie Dummer, Late Model – Nick Clements;

Good Luck Award: Outlawz – Cole Scholze, Hornets – Jill Oostdyk, Thunderstox – Kayla Lockington, Sportsmen – Mark Challet, Late Model – Matt Inglett;

Quick Decision Award: Branden Berg;

Sharing Award: Brad Powell;

Most Popular Driver Award (Fan Balloting): Outlawz – Jerrod Loging, Hornet – Jake Bemis, Thunderstox – JR Tourtellott, Sportsmen – Jeff Thompson, Late Model – Branden Berg;

2013 Sportsman of the Year: Mary Schill.

arrow leftarrow centerarrow right
  • March 2015
Loading...
SMTWTFS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
UPCOMING GAMES
 
NCAA tournament doubleheader
Friday, March 27, 2015 6pm
 
Brewers vs. Indians at Maryvale
Saturday, March 28, 2015 2:55pm
 
NCAA tournament doubleheader
Saturday, March 28, 2015 5pm
 
NCAA tournament doubleheader
Sunday, March 29, 2015 1pm
 
Bucks at Hawks
Monday, March 30, 2015 5:30pm
 
Brewers vs.Reds at Maryvale
Tuesday, March 31, 2015 2:55pm